National Governance Time-lines

An outline of The Bahamas rulership from the early days to now.

1648 

First English settlement

 1718                               

British crown colony

3 Mar 1776 - 17 Mar 1776      

American occupation

8 May 1782 - 19 Apr 1783     

Spanish occupation

1969   

Commonwealth of the Bahama Islands

10 Jul 1973                             

Independence (Commonwealth of The Bahamas )

Governors

1697 - 1700                    

Nicholas Webb

1700 - 1701                    

Elias Haskett

1701  - 1705                    

Ellis Lightfood

Jan 1706 - 1706                  

Edward Birch

1706 

Thomas Walker

1706 - 1718                      

Pirate Rule:

-Thomas Barrow

-Benjamin Hornigold

-Edward Teach “Blackbeard”     

26 Jul 1718 - 1721                    

Woodes Rogers (1st time)                  

1721 -1728                       

George Phenney

Aug 1729 - 16 Jul 1732        

Woodes Rogers (2nd time)          

1732 - 1733                     

Richard Thompson (acting)

Nov 1733 -1740                  

Richard Fitzwilliams

1740 - 1758               

John Tinker                                 

 1758 -1760                

John Gambier (1st time) (acting)

1760 - 1768                     

William Shirley                   

28 Nov 1768 -1774                 

Thomas Shirley                    

1774 - 3 Mar 1776           

Montfort Browne (1st time)

3 Mar 1776 - 17 Mar 1776      

Samuel Nicholas                 

1776 -1778                       

John Gambier (2nd time) (acting)  

1778 - 1779                      

Montfort Browne (2nd time)

1780 -1784                      

John Robert Maxwell  (1782-83 Spanish prisoner)

8 May 1782 - 19 Apr 1783     

Bernardo de Gálvez (Spanish commander)

1784 - 1786                     

James Edward Powell

1786 -1787                       

John Brown (acting)

1787 -1796                      

John Murray, Earl of Dunmore       

1796 - 14 Feb 1797          

Robert Hunt (acting)

14 Feb 1797 - Jun 1797           

John Forbes                      

20 Nov 1797 -1801                 

William Dowdeswell                

1801 – 1804                    

John Halkett                      

8 May 1804 -1820                

Charles Cameron                   

1821 -1829                       

Lewis Grant                       

1829 - 1833                     

James Carmichael Smyth            

1833 -1835                      

Blayney Townley Balfour           

1835 -1837                      

William MacBean George Colebrooke 

1837 -1844                      

Francis Cockburne

1844 -1849                      

George Benvenuto Mathew           

1849 -1854                      

John Gregory

1854-1857                       

Sir Alexander Bannerman           

1857 -1864                      

Charles John Bayley               

1864 -1869                      

Rawson William Rawson             

1869 -1871                       

Sir James Walker                  

1871 -1873                       

George Cumine Strahan             

1873 -1874                      

Sir John Pope Hennessy            

1874 -1880                      

William Robinson                  

1880 -1881                       

Jeremiah Thomas Fitzgerald Callaghan 

1882 -Jan 1884                

Charles Cameron Lees (from 1883, Sir Charles Cameron Lees

4 Jan 1884 – 1887                 

Sir Henry Arthur Blake            

1887 – 1895                    

Sir Ambrose Shea                  

1895 -1898                      

Sir William Frederick Haynes Smith

1898 - 1904                    

Sir Gilbert Thomas Carter         

29 Nov 1904 - 1912               

Sir William Grey-Wilson           

29 Oct 1912 -1914                   

Sir George Basil Haddon-Smith     

15 Jun 1914 -1920                   

Sir William Lamond Allardyce      

8 Dec 1920 -1926                 

Sir Harry Edward Spiller Cordeaux 

15 Mar 1927 -Jan 1932           

Charles William James Orr  (from 1928, Sir Charles William James Orr) 

10 Jan 1932 -1934                  

Bede Edmund Hugh Clifford (from 1933, Sir Bede Edmund Hugh Clifford)

1934 - 1940                    

Charles Cecil Farquharson Dundas (from 1938, Sir Charles Cecil Farquharson Dundas) -acting to 1937            

18 Aug 1940 -1945                

Prince Edward, Duke of Windsor     

28 Jul 1945 – 1950                

William Lindsay Murphy (from 1946, Sir William Lindsay Murphy) 

5 Jan 1950 -Dec 1950          

Sir George Ritchie Sandford       

7 Dec 1950 -1953                 

Robert Arthur Ross Neville (from 1952, Sir Robert Arthur Ross Neville)

21 Dec 1953 – 1956               

Thomas David Knox, Earl of Ranfurly                  

1 Apr 1957 -1960                   

Sir Oswald Raynor Arthur          

18 Jul 1960 -1964                   

Sir Robert Stapledon              

3 Jun 1964 -1968                   

Sir Ralph Francis Alnwick Grey    

1 Nov 1968 -1972                  

Sir Francis Edward Hovell-Thurlow-Cumming-Bruce (from 1971, Francis Edward Hovell-Thurlow-Cumming-Bruce, Baron Thurlow)

14 May 1972 - 10 Jul 1973       

Sir John Warburton Paul      

Governors-General (representing the British monarch as head of state)

10 Jul 1973 - 31 Jul 1973          

Sir John Warburton Paul (acting)  

1 Aug 1973 - 22 Jan 1979      

Sir Milo Butler                    

22 Jan 1979 - 25 Jun 1988      

Sir Gerald Cash -acting [for Butler from 2 Sep 1976] to 23 Sep 1979)

26 Jun 1988 - 1 Jan 1992         

Sir Henry Taylor  (acting to 28 Feb 1991)               

2 Jan 1992 -  2 Jan 1995        

Sir Clifford Darling              

3 Jan 1995 - 13 Nov 2001     

Sir Orville Alton Turnquest       

13 Nov 2001 - 30 Nov 2005

Dame Ivy Dumont (f)   (acting to 1 Jan 2002)         

1 Dec 2005 -  1 Feb 2006   

Paul Adderley (acting)            

1 Feb 2006 -  present         

Arthur Dion Hanna                 

Chief Minister

 

1955 - 7 Jan 1964                  

Sir Roland T. Symonette

Premiers

7 Jan 1964 -16 Jan 1967        

Sir Roland T. Symonette           

16 Jan 1967 - 1969                 

Lynden O. Pindling                

Prime Ministers

 

1969 - 21 Aug 1992                

Lynden O. Pindling (from 1 Jan 1983, Sir Lynden O. Pindling)     

21 Aug 1992 -  3 May 2002  

Hubert Ingraham                   

3 May 2002 -  2 May 2007

Perry Christie                    

4 May 2005 - 22 Jun 2005  

Cynthia Pratt (f)     (acting for Christie)          

4 May 2007 - May 2012       

Hubert Ingraham

 May 2012 - Present

Perry G. Christie

0
0
0
s2smodern